Privacy Policy

"Every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible within this site. Nonetheless, inadvertent errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations may change.

The information contained in this site is general and is not intended to serve as advice. No warranty is given in relation to the accuracy or reliability of any information. Users should not act or fail to act on the basis of information contained herein. Users are encouraged to contact Dickfos Dunn Chartered Accountants professional advisers for advice concerning specific matters before making any decision"

 

Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services Pty Ltd Disclaimer

 

The material on this website has been prepared for general information purposes only and not as specific advice to any particular person. Any advice contained on the website is General Advice and does not take into account any person's individual investment objectives, financial situation or needs.

 

Before making an investment decision based on this advice you should consider whether it is appropriate to your particular circumstances, alternatively seek professional advice.

 

Where the General Advice relates to the acquisition or possible acquisition of a financial product, you should obtain a Product Disclosure Statement ("PDS") relating to the product and consider the PDS before making any decision about whether to acquire the product.

 

You will find further details of the service we provide and any cost to you within our Financial Services Guide.

 

Prepared by Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services (AFSL 483535).

 

Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

 

In the course of Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services business, there may be circumstances where we collect personal information and this Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

 

Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information it collects.  This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy.  The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles, and personal information held by us will be treated in accordance with those Principles.  Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

 

This Policy sets out the broad controls which Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services have adopted to govern the way it collects and uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services and what they can do if they are unhappy with Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services' treatment of their personal information.

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice, by the uploading of an updated version of the Privacy Policy to www.dickfosdunn.com.au.

 

Who are Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services?

 

In this Policy, "Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services" or "we" refers to Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services Pty Ltd (ACN 609 191 488).

 

Who does the Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services Privacy Policy apply to?

 

This Policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom we currently hold, or may in the future collect, personal information.

 

What information does the Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services Privacy Policy apply to?

 

This Policy applies to personal information. "Personal information" is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not.

 

In this Policy there are also references to "sensitive information".  "Sensitive information" is information or an opinion about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information.  Sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

 

What information is not personal information?

 

Information where we have removed any reference to a person, so that person cannot be reasonably identified from the information, is not personal information.

Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services may use this information for its own purposes and commercial gain.  For example, the fact that x users aged 30-35 access our website is not personal information.

 

How and when does Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services collect personal information?

 

Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services collects personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting its business, including:

  • providing services and related information to clients, and administering client accounts;
  • engaging suppliers, contractors and other personnel;
  • responding to questions regarding our services and our business;
  • interacting with people via our websites;
  • conducting promotions and competitions; and
  • security video surveillance at our offices.

 

As a financial service provider, Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services is subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements under section 961B of the Corporations Act and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.  These require us to obtain personal information about you including:

  • your name, contact details, date of birth, tax file number
  • information regarding your dependents and family commitments
  • your occupation and employment history
  • your financial needs and objectives
  • your assets, liabilities, income, expenses, insurances and social security entitlements.

 

Where reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done.

 

However, in some circumstances, it is necessary for us to collect personal information through third party service providers or agents, from a source of publicly available information or from an employer.

 

At or soon after the time when we collect personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware that we have collected the information, the purpose(s) of the collection, the main consequences (if any) if the information is not collected, the types of organisations (if any) to which the information may be disclosed (including those overseas), any law that required the particular information to be collected, and the fact that this Privacy Policy contains details on access, correction and complaints.

 

Personal information collected by us is held in a variety of formats, including hard copy format and on Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services computer systems.

 

Collection of sensitive information

 

We will not collect sensitive information unless the person to whom it relates consents to the collection and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, except where the collection is required or authorised by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the person's (or another person's) life or health or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential), or another permitted exception in the Privacy Act applies.

 

How does Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services use personal information?

 

The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected.  Primarily, your personal information is used in order to provide taxation and financial advice and services to you.  We may also use the information that is related to the primary purpose and it is reasonable for you to expect the information to be disclosed.

 

From time to time, we may provide you with direct marketing material.  If at any time, you do not wish to receive this information any further, you may contact us with this request.  We will endeavour to meet your request within 2 weeks.  We maintain a Register for those individuals not wanting direct marketing material.

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

We respect the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

 

We will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected.  Where such disclosure is necessary, we will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

The Corporations Act has provided the Australian Securities and Investment Commission with the authority to inspect certain personal information that is kept on our files about you. 

 

We collect information about you for the purposes of reporting to AUSTRAC under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

  1. necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;
  2. necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety;
  3. required or authorised by law; or
  4. permitted by another exception in the Privacy Act.

 

Under no circumstances will we sell personal information.

 

Information Storage and Security

 

Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services keeps your personal information in your client files or electronically.  These files are accessible to authorised personnel only and are appropriately secured and subject to confidentiality requirements.

 

Personal information is treated as confidential information and sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.

 

It is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a period of 7 years.  Should you cease to be a client of ours, we will maintain your personal information on or off site in a secure manner for 7 years.  After this, the information may be destroyed.

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure.  However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (eg. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

 

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which we are authorised to use it.

 

Accessing personal information

 

A person may request to access personal information about them held by Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services.  Such a request must be made in writing to the address below.

We will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

 

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

  1. the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  2. providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  3. providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;
  4. providing access would prejudice our legal rights; or
  5. there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

 

We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in giving access to an individual's personal information. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

 

Correcting personal information

 

Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact us in writing at the address below.

 

Government Identifiers

 

Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number or Medicare number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

 

Dealing with us anonymously

 

In most instances, we will require personal information before we can provide services to you.  Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, you can deal with us anonymously; for example, if you telephone requesting our postal address.

 

Your sensitive information

 

Without your consent, we will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, memberships of professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal records.

 

This is subject to some exceptions, including when:

  • collection is required by law; and
  • the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

 

Complaints

 

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of your privacy rights.  Your complaint will be responded to within 7 days.

 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

 

Contact Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services

 

If there are any questions regarding the Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services Privacy Policy or the way that we manages personal information or if there are any concerns about our treatment of personal information, then we may be contacted by post, telephone or email:

 

Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services Privacy Officer

PO Box 1669

SOUTHPORT QLD 4215

Telephone: +61 7 5532 7855

 

Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services Financial Services Guide

 

Purpose of this Financial Services Guide

 

The Financial Services Guide ("FSG") is provided by Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services.  It is designed to provide you with information to help you make an informed decision about the advice and services provided by Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services.

 

Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services provides financial services through its Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL No. 484022).

 

Your Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services' Adviser ("Adviser") provides financial planning services to you as an Authorised Representative of Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services.

 

Contacting us

 

If you need to contact us, you can speak with your Adviser or we can be reached using the following details:

 

Postal: PO Box 1669, Southport, QLD 4215

Telephone: (07) 5532 7855

Fax: (07) 5531 1194

Email: recept1@dickfosdunn.com.au

Website: www.dickfosdunn.com.au

 

Content of the FSG

 

The FSG provides information about:

  • Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services and who we are
  • Other disclosure documents you may receive
  • The financial services and types of products we are authorised to provide
  • How we deal with your personal information
  • The remuneration paid to Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services and your Adviser
  • Our complaints handling procedures

 

About Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services

 

Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services is a Gold Coast based accounting firm offering a complete range of accounting, tax and superannuation services. Our Advisers seek to educate clients and help them make informed decisions about their future. Our Advisers seek to assist you by providing you with advice regarding your self-managed superannuation fund which gives you greater control over your financial future.

 

Disclosure documents

 

You may receive the following documents when your Adviser provides financial services to you.

 

Statement of Advice (SoA)

 

If your Adviser provides personal advice tailored to your circumstances and needs, you will receive a Statement of Advice (SoA).  The information contained in the SoA will help you make an informed decision in relation to the advice provided. It will include (but is not limited to) statements and information in relation to:

  • The advice;
  • The basis on which the advice was given;
  • The identity of the person(s) advising you; and
  • Any remuneration, commissions, other benefits and conflicts of interest related to the provision of the advice.

 

Record of Advice (RoA)

 

On an ongoing basis, a Record of Advice (RoA) will be prepared instead of a SoA (provided there have been no significant changes in your personal circumstances or the basis of the advice has not changed significantly since the last SoA). Where this is the case, you are entitled to request a copy of your RoA at any time.

 

Product Disclosure Statement (PDS)

 

You will receive a product disclosure statement (PDS) if your Adviser recommends a financial product or offers to arrange the issue of a financial product on your request.  The PDS contains information about a financial product's features, fees, benefits and risks.

 

Advisory services and products we offer

 

Advisory services we provide

 

Our licence enables us to provide advice in the following areas:

  • Self-managed superannuation funds;
  • Existing superannuation holdings (in relation to establishing a self-managed superannuation fund or making contributions or commencing pensions under an existing superannuation product);
  • Class of product advice for the following financial products:
    • Basic deposit products
    • Securities
    • General insurance
    • Life insurance
    • Simple managed investment schemes

 

Class of product advice is financial product advice about a class of products but does not include a recommendation about a specific product in the class.

 

Financial product types we recommend

 

Based on the advisory services we are authorised to provide, examples of the types of products that we can advise on include:

  • Self managed superannuation funds
  • Savings accounts and term deposits
  • Insurance (life cover, total and permanent disability cover, trauma cover, income protection and business overheads insurance)
  • Listed shares
  • Managed funds

 

Approved products

 

We do not provide advice in relation to a specific product within the class of products for which we advise.

 

Your personal information and providing us with instructions

 

How we handle your personal information

 

Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services and your Adviser are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information.  Your personal information will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  Our Privacy Policy outlines how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when handling your personal information.  For further details, you can refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

Information acquired by Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services in the course of providing services will not be disclosed to third parties without your express consent, except as required by legal or professional obligations.

 

If you wish to review your personal information held by Dickfos Dunn Superannuation Services, please contact us by phoning (07) 5532 7855 or emailing recept1@dickfosdunn.com.au.

 

As a financial services provider, we have an obligation under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Finance Act to verify your identify and the source of any funds.  This means we will ask you to present identification documents such as your passport or driver's licence.  We will also retain copies of this information.  We assure you that this information will be held securely.  We cannot provide you with services if you are unwilling to provide this information.

 

Instructing your Adviser

 

You can give us instructions by telephone, mail, email, fax or other methods as agreed with your Adviser.

 

Our fees and other costs

 

The fees that your Adviser may charge for services provided or products recommended, depends on the nature and complexity of your situation and the advice that is provided.

 

Your Adviser will agree with you the amount of fees before they provide any advice or services.  The general way you pay for our services is through our financial planning advice fees.  The fees we charge for our advice will be a set dollar amount. We do not receive commissions or benefits from any product providers.

 

Complaints and compensation arrangements

 

What to do if you have a complaint

 

We always strive to provide quality advice and services and welcome any feedback that allows us to continue to improve our services.

 

We are committed to resolving your concerns.  If you are not fully satisfied with any part of the service or advice for whatever reason, please take the following steps:

 

1. Contact your Adviser to discuss your concerns.

 

2. If your complaint has not been resolved within five business days to your satisfaction, you can lodge a complaint with us by contacting our Complaints Resolution Manager:

 

Complaints Resolution Manager

PO Box 1669

SOUTHPORT QLD 4215

 

3. If a satisfactory outcome is still not reached, you have the right to make a complaint, free of charge, to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS):

 

Financial Ombudsman Services

GPO Box 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

1300 780 808

 

Our compensation arrangements

 

We have professional indemnity insurance in place and these arrangements comply with the requirement for compensation under section 912B of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Contact us

Phone 07 5532 7855
Fax 07 5531 1194
 Postal Address:
 PO Box 1669, Southport, QLD 4215
 Email:
 Recept1@dickfosdunn.com.au
 Location:
 22 Garden Street, Southport, QLD 4215 (map)

Latest Business News

            © Dickfos Dunn Chartered Accountants  | Site MapPrivacy Policies Disclaimer & FSG Online software for accountants by Wolters Kluwer